Senators of Nigeria

Posted by Eric Aghadiuno on 05/22/2016 09:07:13 AM |

Senators of Nigeria

The Senate is the upper house of the National Assembly of Nigeria. It consists of 109 senators: the 36 states are each divided in 3 senatorial districts each electing one senator; the Federal Capital Territory elects only one senator.

The President of the Senate is the presiding officer of the Senate, whose chief function is to guide and regulate the proceedings in the Senate. The current Senate President is Sen. Bukola Saraki of the All Progressives Congress.

The lower house is the House of Representatives.

Senate President
Sen. Olubukola Saraki

Deputy Senate President
Sen. Ike Ekweremadu

Abia State
Sen. Mao A. Ohuabunwa (Abia North) PDP
Sen. Theodore Ahamefule Orji (Abia Central) PDP
Sen. Enyinnaya Harcourt Abaribe (Abia South) PDP

Adamawa State
Sen. Binta Masi Garba (Adamawa North) APC
Sen. Ahmadu Abubakar (Adamawa South) APC
Sen. Abdul Aziz Murtala Nyako (Adamawa Central) APC

Akwa Ibom State
Sen. Bassey Albert Akpan (Akwa Ibom North-East) PDP
Sen. Godswill Obot Akpabio (Akwa Ibom North-West) PDP
Sen. Nelson Asuquo Effiong (Akwa Ibom South) PDP

Anambra State
Sen. Stella Adaeze Oduah (Anambra North) PDP
Sen. Uche Lilian Ekwunife (Anambra Central) PDP
Sen. Emmanuel Andy Nnamdi Uba (Anambra South) PDP

Bauchi State
Sen. Isah Hamma Misau (Bauchi Central) APC
Sen. Ali Wakili (Bauchi South) APC
Sen. Suleiman Mohammed Nazif (Bauchi North) APC

Bayelsa State
Sen. Murray- Bruce Ben (Bayelsa East) PDP
Sen. Emmanuel Paulker. Izibefien (Bayelsa Central) PDP
Sen. Ogola Foster (Bayelsa West) PDP

Benue State
Sen. Barnabas Andyar I. Gemade (Benue North-East) APC
Sen. Akume George (Benue North West) APC
Sen. David A.B. Mark (Benue South) PDP

Borno State
Sen. Abubakar Kyari (Borno North) APC
Sen. Ahmad Zannah (Borno Central) APC
Sen. Mohammed Ali Ndume (Borno South) APC

Cross River State
Sen. Rose Okoji Oko (Cross River North) PDP
Sen. Gershom Henry Bassey (Cross River South) PDP
Sen. John Owan Enoh (Cross River Central) PDP

Delta State
Sen. Ighoyota Amori (Delta Central) PDP
Sen. Peter Nwaboshi (Delta North) PDP
Sen. James Ebiowou Manager (Delta South) PDP

Ebonyi State
Sen. Dr. Samuel Ominyi Egwu (Ebonyi North) PDP
Sen. Ogba Joseph Obinna (Ebonyi Central) PDP
Sen. Sunday Ogbuoji Oji (Ebonyi South) PDP

Edo State
Sen. Clifford A. Ordia (Edo Central) PDP
Sen. Francis Asekhame Alimikhena (Edo North) APC
Sen. Mathew A. Urhoghide (Edo South) PDP

Ekiti State
Sen. Duro Samuel Faseyi (Ekiti North) PDP
Sen. Fatimat Olufunke Raji-Rasaki (Ekiti Central) PDP
Sen. Biodun Olujimi (Ekiti South) PDP

Enugu State
Sen. Gilbert Emeka Nnaji (Enugu East) PDP
Sen. Ike Ekweremadu (Enugu West) PDP
Sen. Utazi Godfrey Chukwuka (Enugu North) PDP

FCT Abuja
Sen. Philips Tanimu Aduda (FCT) PDP

Gombe State
Sen. Mohammed Goje Danjuma (Gombe Central) APC
Sen. Bayero Usman Nafada (Gombe North) APC
Sen. Joshua Lidani Moltobok (Gombe South) PDP

Imo State
Sen. Samuel Nnaemeka Anyanwu (Imo East) PDP
Sen. Uzodinma Goodhope Odidika (Imo West) PDP
Sen. Achonu Athanasius Nneji (Imo North) PDP

Jigawa State
Sen. Abdullahi Abubakar Gumel (Jigawa North-West) APC
Sen. Sabo Mohammed (Jigawa South-West) ) APC
Sen. Muhammad Ubali Shitu (Jigawa North-East) APC

Kaduna State
Sen. Suleiman Othman Hunkuyi (Kaduna North) APC
Sen. Shehu Sani (Kaduna Central) APC
Sen. Danjuma La'ah (Kaduna South) PDP

Kano State
Sen. Barau I. Jibrin (Kano North) APC
Sen. Mohammed Rabiu Musa (Kano Central) APC
Sen. Kabiru Gaya (Kano South) APC

Katsina State
Sen. Mustapha Bukar (Katsina North) APC
Sen. Abu Ibrahim (Katsina South) APC
Sen. Umaru Ibrahim Kurfi (Katsina Central) APC

Kebbi State
Sen. Yahaya A. Abdullahi (Kebbi North) APC
Sen. Muhammad Adamu Aliero (Kebbi Central) APC
Sen. Bala Ibn Na'allah (Kebbi South) APC

Kogi State
Sen. Dino Melaye (Kogi West) APC
Sen. Mohammed Abdulsalami Ohiare (Kogi Central) APC
Sen. Abdulrahman Abubakar (Kogi East) APC

Kwara State
Sen. Mohammed Shaába Lafiagi (Kwara North) APC
Sen. Abubakar Bukola Saraki (Kwara Central) APC
Sen. Rafiu Adedayo Ibrahim (Kwara South) APC

Lagos State
Sen. Oluremi Shade Tinubu (Lagos Central) APC
Sen. Bareehu Olugbenga Ashafa (Lagos East) APC
Sen. Adeola Solomon Olamilekan (Lagos West) APC

Nasarawa State
Sen. Philip Aruwa I. Gyunka (Nasarawa North) PDP
Sen. Abdullahi Adamu (Nasarawa West) APC
Sen. Salihu Hussain Egye (Nasarawa South) APC

Niger State
Sen. Mohammed A. Garba (Niger South) APC
Sen. Aliyu Sabi Abdullahi (Niger North) APC
Sen. David Umaru (Niger East) APC

Ogun State
Sen. Olanrewaju Adeyemi Tejuoso (Ogun Central) APC
Sen. Buruji Kashamu (Ogun East) PDP
Sen. Joseph Gbolahan Dada (Ogun West) APC

Ogun State
Sen. Robert Ajayi Boroffice (Ondo North) APC
Sen. Donald O. Alasoadura (Ondo Central) APC
Sen. Yele Omogunwa (Ondo South) PDP

Osun State
Sen. Olusola Adeyeye (Osun Central) APC
Sen. Babajide Christopher Omoworare (Osun East) APC
Sen. Isiaka Adetunji Adeleke (Osun West) APC

Oyo State
Sen. Monsurat J. A. Sunmonu (Oyo Central) APC
Sen. Buhari Abdulfatai (Oyo North) APC
Sen. Rilwan Adesoji Akanbi (Oyo South) APC

Plateau State
Sen. Jeremiah Timbut Useni (Plateau South) PDP
Sen. Joshua Dariye Chibi (Plateau Central) PDP
Sen. Jang Jonah David (Plateau North) PDP

Rivers State
Sen. George Thompson Sekibo (Rivers East) PDP
Sen. Olaka Johnson Nwogu (Rivers South-East) PDP
Sen. Osinakachukwu T. Ideozu (Rivers West) PDP

Sokoto State
Sen. Ibrahim Abdullahi Gobir (Sokoto East) APC
Sen. Aliyu Magatakarda Wamakko (Sokoto North) APC
Sen. Ibrahim Abdullahi (Sokoto South) APC

Taraba State
Sen. Emmanuel Bwacha (Taraba South) PDP
Sen. Marafa Bashir Abba (Taraba Central) PDP
Sen. Abubakar Sani Danladi (Taraba North) PDP

Yobe State
Sen. Bukar Abba Ibrahim (Yobe East) APC
Sen. Ahmad Ibrahim Lawan (Yobe North) APC
Sen. Mohammed Hassan (Yobe South) PDP

Zamfara State
Sen. Kabir Garba Marafa (Zamfara Central) APC
Sen. Tijjani Yahaya Kaura (Zamfara North) APC
Sen. Ahmed Rufai Sani (Zamfara West) APC





Comments

No comments yet.

Add Comment

* Required information
(never displayed)
 
Bold Italic Underline Strike Superscript Subscript Quote Line Bullet Numeric Link Email Image Video
 
Smile Sad Huh Laugh Mad Tongue Crying Grin Wink Scared Cool Sleep Blush Unsure Shocked
 
1000
Captcha
Refresh
 
Enter code:
 
Notify me of new comments via email.
 
Remember my form inputs on this computer.
 

Latest News: